The Isshinryu Hall Of Fame

All Isshinryu Practitioners Building & Recognizing Master Tatsuo Shimabuku's Vision Together

2015 Isshinryu Hall Of Fame Award Finalist

The Isshinryu Hall Of Fame Board Of Directors
Are Honored To Announce The Award Finalists For This Year.

Young Female Karate Ka 12 & Under
Shaelyn Carroll - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Christina Grob - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Bailey McCorkendale - Cape Fear Isshinryu (NC)
Jaden Lee Ohrt - Elkton Dojo (MD)
Laura Wasson - Morse School of Isshinryu Karate (IL)

Young Male Karate Ka 12 & Under
Hayden Cogdell - Kelly's Heroes (TN)
John-Luke Grob - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Andrew Gunter - Roane School of Isshinryu Karate (TN)
Ryan Marker - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Taj Patel - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL)

Young Female Karate Ka 13 to 17
Breanarose Kelly - Cape Coral Karate Academy (FL)
Krishna Kiru - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Shelby Laws - Eastern Shore Karate Academy (MD)
Andwesha Sarangi - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Ryan Swanson - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Young Male Karate Ka 13 to 17
Allen Butler - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL)
Jacob Defuria - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Sammy Hester - Keko's Academy of Martial Arts (TN)
Nicholas Olsen - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Andrew Swanson - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Female Karate Ka
Tracy Dickey - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX)
Aimey Weaver Ellis - Honeycutt School of Karate (TN)
Karen Miller - Midwest School of Isshinryu Aurora (IL)
Alex Shultz - Isshinryu Karate Academy (OH)
Cynthia Streznewski - Maine Isshinryu Karate Academy (ME)

Male Karate Ka
Tyler Kurtz - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Ryan McCorkendale - Cape Fear Isshinryu (NC)
Ray Reisen - Cape Fear Isshinryu (NC)
Doug Rogers - Elkton Dojo (MD)
Michael Strickland - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (NJ)

Female Instructor
Kelly Carmona - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Tina Palos - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX)
Rhonda Honeycutt Robinson - Honeycutt School of Isshinryu (TN)
Chris Szelap - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Ryan Swanson - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Male Instructor
Brent Holland - Cape Fear Isshinryu Karate (NC)
Scott LaPelusa - Traditional Isshinryu Karate Dojo (NJ)
Tony Palos - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX)
Keith Smith - Midwest School of Isshinryu Aurora (IL)
Ed Turnington - Roane School of Isshinryu Karate (TN)

Jr Female Competitor
Samantha Agens - Black Dragon Karate Club (PA)
Elizabeth "Lizzy" Arnold - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Abbie Jacques - Maine Isshinryu Karate Academy (ME)
Gabrielle Mediratta - Cape Fear Isshinryu Karate (NC)
Tanaz Naterwala - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Jr Male Competitor
Elijah Bailey - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Allen Butler - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate Academy (AL)
Landon D. Caldwell - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate Academy (AL)
Jake Nugent - Isshinryu Karate Academy (OH)
Devin Thorpe - Detroit Martial Arts Institute (MI)

Female Competitor
Kacy Aslinger - Roane School of Isshinryu Karate (TN)
Aubrey Holland - Cape Fear Isshinryu (NJ)
Katelyn Norris - Jersey Judo Karate Academy (NJ)
Kimberly Platt - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Leah Rigby - Rigby's School of Karate (DE)

Male Competitor
David Camron - Isshinryu Karate Academy (OH)
Sam Lehn - Cape Coral Isshinryu Karate Academy (FL)
Harold Gibbs, Jr - Detroit Martial Arts Institute (MI)
John Mendelsohn - NJ Martial Arts Academy (NJ)

Dojo Of The Year
Ash's Okinawan Karate (MT)
Detroit Martial Arts Institute (MI)
Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Kelly's Heroes (TN)
Roane's School of Isshinryu Karate (TN)

Spirit Of Isshinryu
Steve Edwards - Roane's School of Isshinryu Karate (TN)
Tom Perry & Michael Volante - Bushido Dojo (MI)
Andy Sloane - Karate USA (Okinawa)
Ed Szelap - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Outstanding Contribution
John Kerker - Harrill's School of Isshinryu (IA) 

Induction Into The 2015 Isshinryu Hall Of Fame
Tony Williams - The Lebanon Dojo (TN)
Don Vitale - Reiki Isshinryu Karate Do (NJ)
Dennis Hoare - Don Nagel's School of Isshinryu Karate (NJ)
Heidi Gauntner - Isshinryu Karate Academy (OH)
Tim McGhee - Costa Rica Isshinryu-Ryu Karate (CR)
Donald Roberts - Bushido Karate School (GA)
Michael Schaefer - Grosse Pointe Karate Club (MI)
Theresa B. Smith - Kelly's Heroes TN