The Isshinryu Hall Of Fame

All Isshinryu Practitioners Building & Recognizing Master Tatsuo Shimabuku's Vision Together

2018 Isshinryu Hall Of Fame Award Finalist

The Isshinryu Hall of Fame Board of Directors 


are Proud to Announce the

 

2018 IHoF Finalists 


Winners will be announced at the 


Isshinryu Hall of Fame Awards Ceremony


Friday, July 20th, 2018


at the


Gatlinburg Convention Center


To make dinner reservations or register for the tournament


please click the button below

Young Female Karate Ka 12 & Under

Rowan Adomaitis - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Molly Forsyth - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Jessica Harrison - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Catherine Meyer - American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK)
Angelique Louie - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE) WINNER

Young Male Karate Ka 12 & Under
Luke Atchley - Terry Creamers All Star Karate (MO)
Austin Bermingham - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Jachin Chung - Family Self Defense Center (MI) WINNER
Taj Patel - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL)
Nathaniel Thompson - American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK)

Young Female Karate Ka 13 to 17

Samantha Agens - Black Dragon Karate Club, Inc (PA)
Ameilia Chung - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Neha Gogineni - Family Self Defense Center (MI) WINNER
Emily Kasper - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Lexi Maxton - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Young Male Karate Ka 13 to 17 

Drew Adomaitis - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Hayden Cogdell - Kelly's Heros (TN) WINNER
Nathan Dieck - Servants Heart Karate (MI)
Samuel Malinky - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Ben Matas - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Female Karate Ka

Bethany J Geleski - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Rachel Manela - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Kila Owens - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL) WINNER
Leah Rigby - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Veronica Sandubrae - American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK)

Male Karate Ka

Jim Bertin - Family Self Defense Center (MI) WINNER
Geoffrey Collins - New Bern Karate & Fitness (NC)
Robert Finnell - South East Carolina Isshinryu (NC)
Michael Plant - American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK)
Scott Verhelle - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
 
Female Instructor

Neha Gogineni - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Lily Kosaka - Family Self Defense Academy (MI)
Mary E. Norman - Traditional Okinawan Karate Institute (PA)
Tina Palos - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX)
Chris Szelap - Family Self Defense Academy (MI) WINNER

Male Instructor

Ted Lambert - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
James Mckinney - Appalachian Isshinryu Karate (NC)
Aaron Sandubrae - American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK) WINNER
Stuart Smith - Traditional Okinawan Karate Institute (PA)
Scott Verhelle - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

Jr Female Competitor

Samantha Agens - Black Dragon Karate Club (PA) WINNER
Jenna Heiser - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Angelique Louie - Rigby's Karate Academy (DE)
Quinn Neglia - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Alyssa Yates - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)

Jr Male Competitor

Hayden Cogdel - Kelly's Heroes (TN)
Edward Miller - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
William Miller - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Taj Patel - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL) WINNER
Aidan Waters - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)

Female Competitor

Susan Harris - Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX)
Tina Kraus - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Kila Owens - Andalusia Isshinryu Karate (AL)
Kimberly Platt - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ) WINNER
Nina Sayyarpour - Powers Martial Arts Academy (AL)

Male Competitor

Mike Branch - Mark Aycock System, (TN)
Donald Hayward - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ) WINNER
Scott Hayward - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Chris King - King's Isshinryu Karate Club (NJ)
Tony Palos - Texas Isshinry Karate Kai (TX)


Dojo of the Year

American Okinawan Karate Academy (OK)
C.C. Isshinryu Karate (TN)
Golden Rule Karate & Fitness (NJ)
Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Texas Isshinryu Karate Kai (TX) WINNER

The Don Nagle Sensei of Sensei

Charles Agens - Black Dragon Karate Club (PA) WINNER
Ed Alexander - Don Nagle's AOKA INC (NJ) 
Hans Grohmann - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Mark E Megee - Okinawan Karate Academy (NJ)
Chris Szelap - Family Self Defense Center (MI)

The Harold Long Spirit of Isshinryu

Charles Agens - Black Dragon Karate Club (PA)
Mike Branch - Mark Aycock System (TN)
Kyle Forrest - Kyle's Isshinryu Karate (NC)
Richard Repsher - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Ersaid Souto - Dragonfly Dojo (NC) WINNER

The Steve Armstrong Outstanding Contribution To Isshinryu

Mike Arnold - Family Self Defense Center (MI)
Christina Heiser - New Jersey Martial Arts Academy (NJ)
Debbie Honeycutt - Honeycutt School of Karate (TN) WINNER
Mike Hubbs - Hubbs School of Karate (TN)
Paul Kilduff - Golden Rule Karate & Fitness (NJ)

The Harold Mitchum Humanitarian Award (Board Awarded)

TO BE ANNOUNCED

The Tatsuo Shimabuku Lifetime Achievement Award (Board Awarded)

Dixie Lee Neth - Honeycutt School of Karate

Induction Into The 2018 Isshinryu Hall Of Fame

Robert Porterfield
Robert Markovich
Dr. Robert McKittrick
Mark Rudd